Skip to content ↓

Enrichment

At Litherland High School, there are opportunities for students to take part in a range of extra-curricular activities.

Below is the timetable of current clubs and activities on offer and to find out more about what's on, click on the links.

 

Activity 

Who 

When 

Room 

MONDAY 

 

 

 

 

 

Music practice  - KS3 

Mr Rankin 

Break 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4 

 

Music practice – KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Break 

MU2 

 

Music practice – KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Lunch 

MU2 

 

Singing Club 

Mr Rankin 

14:40-15:40 

MU2 

 

Drama Club - KS3 

Miss Cusack 

14:50 – 15:50 

Drama Studio 

 

Art/Photography 

Miss Roberts 

14.40 -.16.00 

 

 

Football All Years  

 

2.45 – 3.45 

4G 

 

Netball All Years  

 

2.45 – 3.45 

MUGA 

TUESDAY 

 

 

 

 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Break 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Break 

MU2 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Lunch 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Lunch 

MU2 

 

Rehearsals for specific performances as required 

Mrs Barker/ 

 Mr Rankin 

14:40-15:40 

 

MU2, PR4 

 

Keyboard practice sessions -  KS3 

Mrs Barker 

14:40-15:40 

 

MU1 

 

Y11 Business Study support 

Mrs Heath 

14.40-15.40 

ICT2 

 

History Club 

Mr Kinnair 

Lunch 

HU2 

 

Podcasting Club 

Mr Pierce 

14.40 - 15.40 

M2 

 

Photography 

Miss Roberts 

14.40 - 17.00 

A3 

 

Art 

Miss Roberts 

14.40 -17.00 

A3 

 

Basketball All years  

 

2.45 – 3.45  

Sports hall 

 

Netball Fixtures  

 

 

TBC 

WEDNESDAY 

 

 

 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Break 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Break 

MU2 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Lunch 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Lunch 

MU2 

 

History Club 

Mr Kinnair 

Lunch 

HU2 

 

Art/Photography 

Miss Roberts 

14.40 - 16.00 

A3 

 

Wicked Wool Craft Club 

Miss Bentley/Mrs McGimpsey 

14.40 - 16.00 

Library 

 

Dance  

 

2.45-3.45 

Dance Studio 

Thursday 

 

 

 

 

 

Improv (performing) Club 

Miss Konstantine 

16:30 -18:00 

Theatre 

 

Y11 Spanish Study Support (Compulsory) 

Miss Newton/Mrs McKenna 

14:40-15:40 

MFL 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Break 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mr Rankin 

Break 

MU2 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mr Rankin 

Lunch 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4 

 

Study Support - KS4 BTEC 

Mrs Barker 

Lunch 

MU1 

 

Music practice – KS3 

Mr Rankin 

14:40-15:40 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4 

 

 

Y11 Design Technology Study support 

Mr Glover 

14.40-15.40 

T2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Film Club 

Mr Irlam/ Mr Pierce 

14.40 - 17.00 

M2 

 

 

Art/Photography 

Miss Roberts 

14.40 - 17.00 

A3 

 

Girls Football #letgirlsplay  

 

2.50 – 3.50  

4G 

 

Gymnastics  

 

2.45-3.45  

Sportshall 

 

Boxing & Running Club  

 

2.45-3.45 

 

FRIDAY 

 

 

 

 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Break 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4,16:30 MU1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mrs Barker 

Break 

MU2 

 

Music practice - KS3 

Mrs Barker 

Lunch 

PR1, PR2, PR3, PR4, MU1 

 

Music practice - KS4 BTEC 

Mrs Barker 

Lunch 

MU2 

 

UKMT Maths Challenge Club 

Mr Pierce 

Lunch 

Maths Computers 

 

Lego Spike KS3 

Mr Glover 

Lunch 

T2 

 

Badminton All Years  

 

2.45 – 3.45  

Sports hall